Sign on
Collection of the Guild of St George, Museums Sheffield
Calyptorhynchus banksii
Common Name: Red-tailed Black Cockatoo
Scientific Name: Calyptorhynchus banksii
Date Made/Found: 1848
Artist: John Gould , British, 1804 - 1881
Previous owner: Thomas Campbell Eyton , British, 1809 - 1880
Printmaker: Henry Constantine Richter , British, 1821 - 1902
Publisher: Hullmandel and Walton , British, established 1845 - 1863
Material and Medium: hand-coloured lithograph on paper
Dimensions: Mount: 611 x 459mm Support: 525 x 376mm
Department: Ruskin
Accession Number: CGSG00117
Display Location: In Store
gPowered byeMuseum

Museums Sheffield

Trying something new can be a little bit scary, but what a great feeling when you make the connection. We're trying new things all the time and we want you to try them too, so come with us and we'll help connect you with art, nature, history, ideas - and each other.

Jump in. Discover something new.

Explore our site