Sign on
Collection of the Guild of St George, Museums Sheffield
Psittacara patagonica
Common Name: Burrowing Parrot
Scientific Name: Cyanoliseus patagonus
Date Made/Found: 1832
Artist: Edward Lear , British, 1812 - 1888
Previous owner: Thomas Campbell Eyton , British, 1809 - 1880
Maker: Edward Lear , British, 1812 - 1888
Printmaker: Charles Joseph Hullmandel , British, 1789 - 1850
Material and Medium: hand-coloured lithograph on paper
Dimensions: Mount: 614 x 462mm Support: 510 x 355mm
Department: Ruskin
Accession Number: CGSG00108
Display Location: In Store
gPowered byeMuseum

Museums Sheffield

Trying something new can be a little bit scary, but what a great feeling when you make the connection. We're trying new things all the time and we want you to try them too, so come with us and we'll help connect you with art, nature, history, ideas - and each other.

Jump in. Discover something new.

Explore our site