Sign on
Animal remains, pendant
Common Name: pig
Scientific Name: Sus scrofa
Date Made/Found: 3500-2000 BC
Material and Medium: Ivory
Place Object Found: Derbyshire
Department: Archaeology
Accession Number: 1995.169.2
This boar tusk was found during J. Radley and M. Plant's excavation of Tides Low bowl barrow in 1968-9. It dates from the Neolithic Period. Other finds at the barrow included human bone, animal bone and flints. A hole has been made through the tusk, possibly to create a pendant. Perforated tusks such as this are not found very often. It is more common to find non-perforated ones with Neolithic burials.
Display Location: In Store
gPowered byeMuseum

Museums Sheffield

Trying something new can be a little bit scary, but what a great feeling when you make the connection. We're trying new things all the time and we want you to try them too, so come with us and we'll help connect you with art, nature, history, ideas - and each other.

Jump in. Discover something new.

Explore our site